tassal

Investors

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Policy


This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Tassal Group Limited and its subsidiaries (Tassal). This document provides you with a succinct overview of how we handle your personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our business activities. This Privacy Policy and our Privacy Guidelines were last updated in January 2015.

Our Obligations and Commitment

Tassal complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act). A link to these Principles can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy. We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to complying with Commonwealth and State legislative requirements in respect of the collection and management of your personal information. In general terms, this means any information that can be used to identify you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address.

We collect information for purposes directly related to activities inducing recruitment, workplace health and safety, contracts and tenders and other business activities.

We may collect ‘sensitive information’ about individuals. For more information including specific examples of what kinds of information is collected and what types of sensitive information may be collected, see our Privacy Guidelines.

Personal Information Handling Practices

Collection

Tassal usually collects personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representatives when we are setting up accounts, liaising with existing customers and members of the public and contractors about business related matters.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source but only if:

  • the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way; or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes directly related to our business activities.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback.

Use and Disclosure

We use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it – purposes which are directly related to our business activities. We do not give personal information about an individual to Government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented;
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • a “permitted general situation” exists (such as where a disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health); or
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

We may disclose personal information to third parties who are not located in Australia for purposes set out in our Privacy Guidelines.

Data Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

If the personal information is no longer required, we destroy or delete it or put it beyond use, in a secure manner.

Your Choices

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.

If you are listed on one or more of our media or network email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribed’ options noted in our emails.

How to contact us

Complaints about the treatment of personal information (including a possible breach of privacy) by us must be made in writing (a letter or email) addressed to the Privacy Officer. We will treat complaints confidentially. We will respond within a reasonably time after receipt of the complaint (usually 30 days).

If an individual is not satisfied with our response, they may make a further compliant to the Australian Information Commissioner. Details of how to make a complaint are available on the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner website http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this Privacy Policy, our Privacy Guidelines or provide any comments, by contacting our Privacy Officer as follows:

Privacy Officer- Tassal Group Limited, Level 9, 1 Franklin Wharf, HOBART TAS 7000

Or email: PrivacyOfficer@tassal.com.au

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, including in order to comply with the Privacy Act as amended. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.